Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fredericksburg City Dock

Bridges and Biscuits

Inscription. Why was Fredericksburg important to the Union war effort? The answer lies in logistics. The Union army, numbering more than 100,000 troops, required tons of food, clothing and other supplies to operate. Wagon trains could supply the army for short distances, but they were cumbersome and difficult to protect. Longer supply lines required either water or rail transportation. Fredericksburg, with its railroad and close proximity to the Potomac River, provided the Union Army with an ideal base for an “On to Richmond” drive.

Three bridges spanned the Rappahannock River here in 1861: the Richmond, Fredericksburg, and Potomac Railroad bridge (which stood at the same location as the modern bridge ahead of you) and two wagon bridges located farther upstream. Retreating Confederates destroyed these spans in April 1862, making it necessary for the Union army to cross the river on pontoon bridges the following December during the Battle of Fredericksburg. The middle pontoon bridge stood here at the city dock.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

2. Ruins of Fredericksburg Railroad Bridge, 1863
3. Union troops at Fredericksburg
Before the Union army constructed pontoon bridges at Fredericksburg in May 1864, wounded Union soldiers had to be carried across the river in rafts like the one shown here.
5. Fredericksburg City Dock Markers
6. Dock on Rappahannock River