Brookeville in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Valley Mill House

War of 1812 Bicentennial

— United States Capital for a Day —

Inscription. The original section of what is known as the Valley Mill House (on the right) consisted of a single-story, one-room stone cottage with a large open hearth and stair to a sleeping loft. David Newlin built it about 1800, adjacent to his mill complex, which included a saw mill, one for pressing flax and clover seeds, and one for grinding plaster. As his family and wealth grew, Newlin expanded the house, adding the current two story section with a formal parlor and bedchamber above, at which point the early cottage served as the kitchen.