Annapolis in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Light House Bistro

Inscription. Light House Bistro serves the community as a gathering place for patrons from all walks of life. This Artwork by Sally Wern Comport pays tribute to the area's history and the people that make it special. The Presidents Hill neighborhood is named for our Founding Fathers, including James Madison shown here with his wife Dolley 1. In the early 1900's the building that now serves as the Bistro was home to The Levy Family Grocery & Drug Stores 2 where you could find owner/operator Rebecca, her daughter Sadie, and granddaughter Helene on any given day. Helene still resides in Annapolis today with her family. A short walk from the grocery store, you could find Marcellus Hall 3 hosting an exquisite dining experience at Carvel Hall (formerly located at William Paca House). Marcellus ran the show as maître d' for the venue, and was named an honorary admiral by the Navy. Annapolis is rich in hospitality and artistic expression. You now stand in the center of the Annapolis Arts District 4 where musicians, artists, performers and designers of all trades are engaged in creating and entertaining. The crossroads of all these rich histories intersect at the doorstep of the Light House Bistro, where your next meal is carefully prepared by the skillful hands of its culinary
artists 5
.