Livingston in Polk County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Forest Hill Cemetery

Inscription.

By 1905, all the lots in Livingston's Old City Cemetery had been filled, and community leaders began looking for a new cemetery site. Residents established Forest Hill Cemetery Association in 1906 and bought land from James and Arabella Henington on a hill south of the downtown area. In November 1906, Arthur B. Garner was the first to be buried in the new cemetery.

Community women formed the Ladies Cemetery Association of Livingston in May 1908; their purpose was to improve, beautify and preserve the city's two cemeteries. In the 1930s, Marion Tew took charge of maintaining Forest Hill Cemetery, and under her leadership the grounds were beautified and Washington Avenue, which leads to the graveyard, was the first street in Livingston to be paved.

Forest Hill Cemetery is a link to Livingston's history. Gravestones indicate the burials of thirty Confederate soldiers and one Union soldier, as well as veterans of subsequent American military actions. Noted individuals buried here include A.H. Bailey, of Mollie Bailey's Circus, George Ely, a traveling circus entertainer, and acclaimed theatre director Margaret "Margo" Jones.

. A significant historical month for this entry is November 1906.

1. One Life, Memoirs: Tall Tales Of Newaygo Newt, Backwoods Philosophy. This link is to a book written by Ernest Sharpe, who traveled with George S. Ely’s circus, and chapter six discusses George S. Ely. (Submitted on July 14, 2020, by Wendy Friday of Gibsonton, Florida.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.

2. About the A.H. Baily grave. A.H. Bailey was the 2nd husband of the larger than life Mollie A. Bailey (Mollie Arline Kirkland), who was a performer, Confederate spy, and circus
Beside the main entrance
owner. They met when he went to work on her show as the lighting manager. He was much younger than she, and survived her by 19 years, working as a jitney driver. His given name was A. H. “Blackie” Hardesty. You can read more about their adventures here. (Submitted on July 14, 2020, by Wendy Friday of Gibsonton, Florida.)

1. George S. Ely
George S Ely was a circus owner, who traveled Texas and some of the western USA. That likely explains his expensive obelisk monument vs a more modest one that would be typical for performers of this era. This May 11, 1905 The Herrington Sun Kansas newspaper clipping talks about his brother joining the business:
A letter from Everett Ely reveals the fact that he has gone into the circus business. He now has charge of the advance contracting for his brother’s circus: “Geo. S. Ely’s Combined Shows and Trained Animal Exhibit.”

They are now in Illinois and E.E. says they expect to be in Kansas in July or August. The Ely circus has been on the road for twelve years and has been built up from a side-show tent to a respectable round top and middle-pieces. They have twenty-four rigs and an exceptionally strong array of talent. We don't believe
3. Cemetery Entry Circle
This circle is soon after the main entrance. The marker is on the left of the statue.
they will dare strike Herrington; Everett has so many friends here the whole tent would be filled with comps.
    — Submitted July 14, 2020, by Wendy Friday of Gibsonton, Florida.

4. Forest Hill Cemetery Information