Portsmouth in Rockingham County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Black Yankees and The Sea

Portsmouth Black Heritage Trail

Inscription.
People of African origin or descent have been part of Portsmouth since at least 1645. This waterfront was an entry port for enslaved people arriving in New Hampshire during the 1600s and 1700s. Ships brought black children and adults directly from Africa and from the West Indies or southern colonies. These “servants” worked in Portsmouth houses, craft shops, farms, and at sea. By 1800, slavery was ending in New Hampshire. Black people continued to work this port into the 20th century, at the Naval Shipyard and as members of the armed forces.

Erected by Portsmouth Black Heritage Trail.

More about this marker. Marker is a metal tablet mounted on a short boulder.

Most black people in Portsmouth lived within a few blocks of the river. Jobs as mariners, stevedores and truckmen were available in places like Ceres Street, which is little changed since 1805. At sea, the need to cooperate for safety in severe conditions and for mutual support against harsh captains fostered inter-racial egalitarianism and friendships. Black Jacks Employers gave equal pay and rank to qualified black mariners; some became officers on New England’s dangerous whaling ships. (Submitted on April 7, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Black Yankees and The Sea Marker (wide view)

3. Black Yankees and The Sea Marker (wide view; Sheafe Warehouse & Piscataqua River background)