Bowling Green in Caroline County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Star Hotel

Conspirator's Lair

Inscription. Built approximately 1820, the Star Hotel was one of two taverns serving Bowling Green. During the Civil War, it was operated by the Henry Gouldman family, and became a notorious Confederate spy headquarters and safe haven to those who aided Lincoln assassin John Wilkes Booth. About 12:30 a.m. on April 26, 1865, a 26-member Union posse comprised of the 5th New York Cavalry, under the command of Lt. Edward P. Doherty and two members of the National Detective Police, arrived at the hotel, following a tip that a Confederate named Willie Jett would likely be found there. Earlier, Jett had been spotted near Port Royal when he escorted Booth and his accomplice David E. Herold across the Rappahannock.

Troops surrounded the building, entered and found Jett asleep in a room with the Gouldman’s son Jesse, who was badly wounded from the battle of Petersburg. Expecting to find Booth, the soldiers mistook Jesse for the assassin, and nearly shot him which forced Jett to reveal he had left Booth at the Garrett farm. When he learned the troops had already passed there, Jett expressed grave doubt they would find Booth when they returned. Under arrest, Jett led the posse back to Garrett’s, where he had left Booth for safe hiding.

(captions)
Shortly after this 1880s image was taken, the Star Hotel was purchased by
a dentist and fully restored. Demolished in the 1940's, bricks from the hotel's massive cellar adorn the exterior of the present building (on the corner straight ahead), which was built as the Bowling Green Grille. The hotel's wraparound porches and windows were added to an 1825 Bowling Green estate known as Broadhurst, located a few blocks away on Virginia Avenue.

This is the home of Richard Henry Garrett, as it looked during Booth's visit. The Garrett house fell to ruin in the late 1930s. Its site is situated in the median of U.S. Route 301, nine miles north of Bowling Green. The famous barn in which Booth was trapped was located on the right-of-way of present-day U.S. Route 301 South, approximately 300 feet from the house.

This John Wilkes Booth self-portrait is part of the Caroline Historical Society's museum collection, on loan from the Smithsonian Curator Emeritus Herbert R. Collins.

Private William Storke Jett, a CSA commissary agent assigned to Caroline, as he appeared in the mid-1870's. Jett met Booth and Herold at the Port Conway wharf, and took them to safe haven, leaving Booth at Garrett's, and Herold near Bowling Green. Jett's sweetheart, Izora, was the daughter of the Gouldmans. After Booth's killing, their engagement was ended, and Jett left Virginia in disgrace.

Erected by Virginia
Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. This marker
was relocated 100 ft south following the removal of the Confederate Monument on the Courthose lawn (m=116125).

5. Star Hotel Marker Near the Confederate Monument
6. Star Hotel Marker (relocated)