Galveston in Galveston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

St. Mary's Cathedral

Inscription.

The cornerstone for St. Mary’s Cathedral was laid in 1847, the same year that the Catholic Diocese of Galveston – which included all of Texas – was established. Father J.M. Odin, the first Bishop of Galveston, traveled to Europe and secured 500,000 bricks in Antwerp for the building’s construction, also encouraging laborers from England, Ireland and Germany to come to Texas to build the edifice. Architect Nicholas Clayton designed additions in 1876 and 1882. The Gothic Revival style church is built of brick covered with stucco scored to look like stone. Spires and stained glass windows are prominent.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark – 1968
Marker is property of the State of Texas

Regarding St. Mary's Cathedral. National Register of Historic Places (1973), Recorded Texas Historic Landmark (1968)

1. St. Mary's Cathedral, Galveston. Pope Pius IX made St. Mary's Cathedral, the mother church of the Catholic Diocese of Galveston-Houston, the cathedral for the newly established Diocese of Galveston on May 4, 1847. At that time the diocese comprised the entire state. The original structure, including the central nave, side aisles, transept, and apse, was completed in 1848. The architect for the Gothic Revival church was Theodore E. Giraud. The design, largely inspired by King's College Chapel
2. St. Mary's Cathedral Marker (tall view; showing Texas Historical Medallion)
in Cambridge, England, is in the traditional form of a Latin cross. St. Mary's Cathedral was documented by the Historic American Buildings Survey in 1967 and in 1968 was named to the National Register of Historic Places. (Submitted on June 18, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Jean Marie Odin. Jean Marie (John Mary) Odin, was the first Catholic bishop of Galveston and second archbishop of New Orleans, Louisiana. Odin's greatest contribution to the development of the church in the United States was the effort that he made toward the revival of Catholicism in Texas during the period 1840–1861, in order to rebuild the church in Texas after its decline with the secularization of the missions (1794–1830) and the Texas Revolution. Odin's notable career in Texas came to an end in 1861, when the Vatican nominated him to succeed Archbishop Anthony Blanc as the ordinary of the Archdiocese of New Orleans. (Submitted on June 18, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. St. Mary's Cathedral Marker (wide view; marker visible under stained glass window at left)
4. St. Mary's Cathedral (front view)