Picatinny Arsenal in Dover in Morris County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

M119 Howitzer

Inscription.
The M119 howitzer was designed and produced by the British Royal Ordnance Factories as the L118 light gun. Weighing some 4,270 pounds, the L118 entered service with the British Army in 1976 by its parachute and commando field artillery regiments. The design was licensed to the US in 1987 and 382 howitzers were produced in England and Rock Island Arsenal through 1995. The gun was put back into production at Rock Island between 2007 and 2012 when an additional 441 howitzers were built. Over the years, Picatinny Arsenal has been instrumental in the development of many improvements to the M119 culminating with the addition of a digital fire control system in 2013 resulting in the howitzer being designated the M119A3. The M119 saw extensive use in both Operations Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom.

More about this marker. The bottom of the marker contains a photograph of the M119 Howitzer in action.

3. Howitzers at Picatinny Arsenal
The M119 Howitzer and marker can be seen on the left.