Martinsburg in Berkeley County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Martinsburg Roundhouse

Jackson and the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad

— Antietam Campaign —

Inscription.
In April 1861, as the Civil War erupted, Confederate forces seized the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad from Harpers Ferry west. On May 24, Gen. Joseph E. Johnston ordered Col. Thomas J. (later “Stonewall”) Jackson to destroy the rolling stock here at Martinsburg, a Unionist stronghold. Jackson began his task on June 13, soon burning 300 cars and destroying 42 locomotives. “It was sad work,” Jackson wrote his wife Anna, “but I had my orders and my duty was to obey.” He dismantled a few of the locomotives, and 40-horse teams dragged them up the Martinsburg and Winchester Turnpike and then along the Valley Turnpike to Strasburg, where the first engine was reassembled. Ironically, the track there was of a different width, so the locomotives could not be used in the Shenandoah Valley. Several were transported in pieces to Richmond, reassembled, and put to use. In Martinsburg, by the end of June, the roundhouse complex had been stripped of all the stationary equipment, tools, and a 40-foot turntable. The roundhouse and shops suffered only minor damage.

Jackson returned to Martinsburg in October 1862, following the Battle of Antietam, Maryland. He was in the midst of destroying Baltimore and Ohio Railroad property including twenty miles of track between Harpers Ferry and North Mountain.
This time, not wanting to leave anything of use to the Federals, he ordered the roundhouse and all the shops burned. The roundhouse complex you see here now was constructed beginning late in 1865.

Erected by West Virginia Civil War Trails.

2. Three Markers Overlooking the Shops
Markers on a rise across the railroad tracks from the shops, across from the Belle Boyd Complex. The train station is to the right. One of the roundhouses is behind the tree.

More about this marker. On the upper left side of the marker is a Alfred Waud drawing of burned Martinsburg roundhouse from the Library of Congress. On the lower left is a photograph of the Martinsburg roundhouse complex, ca. 1850s. To the center is a portrait of General Jackson.

1. East End: B&O's Neck of the Bottle. Harpers Ferry to Cumberland 1842 - 1992. (Submitted on May 2, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
2. Baltimore and Ohio Railroad in the Potomac Valley (Golden Years of Railroading). (Submitted on May 2, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
3. Baltimore and Ohio Railroad (Railroad Color History). (Submitted on May 2, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
4. Baltimore and Ohio Railroad (MBI Railroad Color History). (Submitted on May 2, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
5. Baltimore and Ohio's Capitol Limited and National Limited (Great Passenger Trains). (Submitted on May 2, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
6. Route of the National Limited (Baltimore and Ohio Passenger Service, Volume 1). (Submitted on May 2, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
7. Route of the Capitol Limited (Baltimore and Ohio Passenger Service, Volume 2). (Submitted on May 2, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
8. The Great Road: The Building of the Baltimore and Ohio, The Nation's First Railroad 1828 - 1853. (Submitted on May 2, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
9. The Baltimore and Ohio in the Civil War. (Submitted on May 2, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
10. The Baltimore and Ohio in West Virginia (Images of Rail). (Submitted on May 2, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
11. The Jones-Imboden Raid: The Confederate Attempt to Destroy the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad. (Submitted on May 2, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.

3. 1842 B&O Railroad Station
All but this stationhouse was destroyed by Confederate General Jackson. The shop buildings and roundhouses across from the station were built after the war.
4. Martinsburg Roundhouse