Arcadia Farm in Clarke County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Cool Spring

Sharp Action at the Shenandoah River

— 1864 Valley Campaign —

Inscription. To draw Union troops from Petersburg to Washington, Confederate Gen. Jubal A. Early attacked the capital’s defenses on July 11, 1864. He then withdrew to the Shenandoah Valley, where he had left Gen. John C. Breckinridge’s division to hold the Shenandoah River fords. Union Gen. George Crook, pursuing Early, decided to make a reconnaissance in force across the river near hear on July 18 after his cavalry was repulsed the previous day, a Sunday.

Guided by a Confederate deserter well acquainted with the area, three brigades forded the river about a mile north of Castleman’s Ferry concealed by woodlands and virtually undetected by Early’s pickets. Federal skirmishers moved forward while the brigades formed a line of battle in the woods behind a stone fence on Cool Spring Farm (present-day Holy Cross Monastery).

Breckinridge, who was attending services at Grace Episcopal Church in Berryville when he was informed of the Federal cavalry probes, dispatched Gens. John B. Gordon’s and Gabriel C. Wharton’s divisions to positions in front of the Union line. While Confederate skirmishers engaged the Federals, Gen. Robert E. Rodes led his division behind the Southern lines to strike the Union right flank and rear. An attack by all three divisions threw the Federals into confusion, and they retreated across the river to the safety
of their artillery on the east bank. Losing 422 killed, wounded, and missing (some drowned). Confederate casualties totaled about 295. Early continued his withdrawal to Winchester, where his army regrouped for the next phase of the Valley Campaign.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

The plaque on the right is the "Robert W. Smalley, Sr. Memorial Bridges At Castelmans's Ferry Marker" Dedication.

More about this marker. On the lower left are portraits of Gens. Early, Breckinridge, and Crook. On the right side of the marker is a strategic map showing the course of Gen. Early's Washington Raid. It contains an inset map showing the action here at Cool Springs.

3. Detail Map of the Cool Spring Battle
4. Holy Cross Monastery Entrance
The abbey is open by appointment only, but the battleground is well preserved. Confederate divisions advanced down the ridge beyond the foreground green fields, moving generally from left to right in the photograph.
Public Domain Resource from Wikipedia.org
5. Holy Cross Abby