Point Mugu in Ventura County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

F-14 Tomcat

Point Mugu

Inscription. The F-14 Tomcat is a supersonic, two seat, twin engine, swing wing air superiority fighter designed and manufactured by Grumman Aerospace Corporation. In addition to its primary fighter role carrying AIM-7 Sparrow, AIM-9 Sidewinder missiles and an internal 20 millimeter cannon, the F-14 Tomcat can also be used in fleet air defense by employing AIM-54 Phoenix missiles or as a ground attack aircraft capable of delivering a wide range of conventional munitions.

F-14A Bureau Number 158623 was the 24th F-14 Tomcat manufactured by Grumman Aerospace Corporation. The aircraft began construction in 1971 and was accepted into the U.S. Navy’s operating inventory on 14 April 1973 by Fighter Squadron 124 based at NAS Miramar, CA. The aircraft was subsequently transferred to the Pacific Missile Test Center, now known as Naval Weapons Test Squadron Point Mugu, CA. On 6 July 1979 the aircraft was uniquely configured for data collection in support of F-14 research, development, test and evaluation projects. The aircraft was last flown on 8 January 1993 and has subsequently been retired from active service. The aircraft now belongs to the National Museum of Naval Aviation on permanent display here.

Erected by U.S. Navy, and Grumman Aerospace.

Air & Space.

More about this marker. F-14 Specifications -
Function: Carrier-based multi-role strike fighter
Unit Cost: $38 million
Propulsion F-14A: Two Pratt & Whitney TF-30P-414A
Thrust F-14A: 20,900 pounds per engine;
F-14B/D: 27,000 pounds per engine
Length: 61 feet 9 inches
Height: 16 feet
Max
Takeoff Weight: 72,900 pounds
Wingspan: 64 feet unswept, 38 feet swept
Ceiling: Above 53,000 feet
Speed: Max Mach 1.88
Cruise: Mach .72
Carrier Approach Speed: 125 kts
Mission Radius: 500 nm
Crew: Two, pilot and radar intercept officer
Armament: Up to 13,000 pounds

Regarding F-14 Tomcat. For information about Point Mugu, see the nearby marker - Naval Air Missile Test Center.

4. F-14 Tomcat
5. Missile Display