Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Carter House

Center of Action

— Hood's Campaign —

Inscription. (preface)
In September 1864, after Union Gen. William T. Sherman defeated Confederate Gen. John Bell Hood at Atlanta, Hood let the Army of Tennessee northwest against Sherman's supply lines. Rather than contest Sherman's "March to the Sea," Hood then moved north into Tennessee. Gen. John M. Schofield detached from Sherman's army, delayed Hood at Columbia and Spring Hill before falling back to Franklin. The bloodbath here on November 30 crippled the Confederates, but they followed Schofield to the outskirts of Nashville and Union Gen. George H. Thomas's strong defenses. Hood's campaign ended when Thomas crushed his army on December 15-16.

(main text)
When the Civil War began, Fountain B. Carter was a widower. His wife, Polly, had died in 1852. At the onset of the war, all three of Carter's sons joined the Confederate army. By late 1862, the oldest, Moscow, had returned home to help his father with the farm. The other sons, Tod and Francis, continued to fight.

On November 30, 1864, The Battle of Franklin was centered on the Carter property. Before sunrise Union General Jacob D. Cox arrived and set up his headquarters in the Carter House to oversee the construction of the Federal line of defense. At 4 P.M. that afternoon, Confederate Gen. John B. Hood's army attacked the Federal position and
briefly broke through the line. The fighting quickly became incredibly violent, and hand-to-hand combat swirled all around the Carter house and across the farm. The Carter family, as well as the Albert Lotz family from across the road, sought refuge in the basement of the house.

The Confederate breakthrough was soon shattered and the Federal army regained the upper hand. Horrific casualties were inflicted on Hood's army and by 9 P.M. nearly 10,000 soldiers from both sides were dead, wounded, or captured. Among the casualties was Tod Carter, who was found after midnight just southwest of the house. He died in the home in which he was raised on December 2.

"We were so badly mixed up with old soldiers going forward, new soldiers going back, and Rebs running both ways...I could not tell...which were prisoners, the Rebs or ourselves—each ordering the other to surrender and many on each clubbing their guns and chasing each other around the {Carter} houses."—Union soldier

(sidebar)
Fountain Branch Carter built this house in about 1829. Over the next thirty years, he purchased various tracts until he owned nearly 300 acres. Carter grew corn and grain and raised livestock for many years. Sometimes after 1850 he also began growing cotton and constructed a cotton gin southeast of the house on the other side of Columbia Pike. Like so many
2. The Carter House(back-side)
similarly sized Southern farms slavery was integral to the growth of Carter's agricultural operation. By 1860 he owned a total of 28 slaves, varying in age from infancy to the mid-60s.

Erected by Tennessee Civil War Trails.

3. The Carter House Office Filled with Civil War bullet holes from Nov 30, 1864

1. CPT Theodrick Tod Carter. Civil War Confederate Army Officer. A native of Franklin, Tennessee, He enlisted in the 20th Tennessee (CSA) Infantry, being commissioned as a Captain, and served in that regiment for most of the War, fighting at the Battles of Mill Springs, Shiloh, Perryville, Murfreesboro, Chickamauga, Missionary Ridge, the Atlanta Campaign and ultimately at Franklin. He was captured at Missionary Ridge but escaped and made his way back to the Army, where he was given a position on the staff of General Thomas Benton Smith. At the November 30, 1864 Battle of Franklin, he was mortally wounded a little more than 500 years from his family’s home, the Carter House. Found by family members after the battle, he would die two days later in his home, which is preserved today in Franklin as a Museum. He was also a journalist of sorts, writing reports to several southern newspapers under the name of "Mint Julip". (Submitted on July 19, 2018, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)
4. The Carter House (front-side)

2. Carter House History. The Carters made their home in this house for 30 years. During that time, E.V. Carter served as a major in the Union Army during the Civil War, returning from the war in 1866 only to die at home, probably from “consumption” contracted during his army service. (Submitted on July 19, 2018, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

5. Grave of Captain Tod Carter
Located at Rest Haven Cemetery on 4th Avenue North in Franklin.