Deadwood in Lawrence County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

— A Trail to Deadwood's Past —

1. Deadwood 1876 Marker (wide view from Lee Street; Main Street at right)
Inscription. Thousands of people suddenly burst into Deadwood Gulch in 1876. Some came to try their luck at mining; others hoped to strike it rich with supply stores, restaurants and saloons.

"Six weeks ago the site of Deadwood City was a heavy frost of pine timber, now it extends nearly a mile along Deadwood and Whitewood and obtains nearly two thousand of the most energetic, driving people on the continent. Every branch of business is represented, …houses are going up on every hand - immense [ox] trains are constantly arriving loaded with goods of all kinds."
Black Hills Pioneer, June 1876

Prior to 1881, what we now know as Deadwood was actually a collection of individual mining camps: Montana City, Fountain City, Cleveland, Ingleside, Elizabethtown, Chinatown, South Deadwood and Deadwood City. When the Dakota Territorial Legislature officially incorporated Deadwood as a city, these camps were combined into a single municipal government. Later, other camps and small hamlets were annexed into Deadwood including the small southern village of Pluma. Many of these old mining camp names are still in use today to describe some of Deadwood's residential neighborhoods.

Erected by The Deadwood Historic Preservation Commission.

lists: Industry & CommerceSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1876.

Denver Public Library Western History Department
2. Marker detail: Main Street
The photographer stood at about Lee Street to capture the flurry of activity on Main Street. Many of the habitations of the boom town were canvas tents, or made of peeled logs, or were dugouts in clay river banks.
The treaty had guaranteed ownership of the Black Hills to the Lakota people and land disputes were endemic, having reached the United States Supreme Court on several occasions. However, in 1874, Colonel George Armstrong Custer led an expedition into the Black Hills and announced the discovery of gold on French Creek near present-day Custer, South Dakota. This announcement triggered the Black Hills Gold Rush and gave rise to the new and lawless town of Deadwood, which quickly reached a population of around 5,000. (Submitted on August 2, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

S.J. Morrow (courtesy of City of Deadwood Archives), 1876
3. Marker detail: Mining Camp