Schwäbisch Gmünd in Ostalbkreis, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Die Revolution 1848 in Schwäbisch Gmünd / The Revolution of 1848 in Schwäbisch Gmünd

850 Jahre Stadtgeschichte in Schwäbisch Gmünd

1. Die Revolution 1848 in Schwäbisch Gmünd / The Revolution of 1848 in Schwäbisch Gmünd Marker
Inscription.   Im Früjahr 1848 kam es in ganz Deutschland zu heftigen Protesten der Bürger gegen den Obrigkeitstaat, die begleitet vom Aufruhr der städtischen Unterschichten, die unter Massenarmut und Missernten litten. Eduard Forster trat für die Ziele der damaligen Liberalen ein: nationale Einheit, Verfassung, Wahlrecht Grundrechte, Gewerbe- und Versammlungsfreiheit und Bürgerbewaffnung. Zusammen mit Buhl gründete er in Gmünd 1848 eine Art Partei den "Vaterländischen Verein und wurde in den Landtag gewählt.

Während der Unruhen im März 1848 musste Stadtschultheiß Steinhäuser zurücktreten und Forster übernahm vorübergehend seine Aufgaben. Da Forster bekannte, "dass ich durch und durch Republikaner bin", wurde er vom konservativen "Boten vom Remsthal" angegriffen, so dass es sogar zu einer 24 stündigen Anarchie in Gmünd kam, da die Obrigkeit dir aufgebrachten Massen, die sich vor Forster stellten, nicht mehr beruhigen konnte. Trotzdem konnte sich auch bei den nächsten Landtagswahlen Forster mit seinem republikanischen Programm gegen seinen konservativen Mitbewerber durchsetzen.

Die Revolution scheiterte aber, weil es der
Frankfurter Nationalversammlung nicht gelang, eine eigene starke Regierung zu bilden. Als dann der preußische König Friedrich Wilhelm IV, die ihm von der Nationalversammlung angebotene deutsche Kaiserkrone ablehnte, wurde dir Versammlung aufgelöst. Daraufhin wurden auch in Württemberg die alten Zustände wiederhergestellt und Forster wurde zu zwei Monaten Haft auf dem Hohenasperg verurteilt. Er beschränkte dann seine politische Tätigkeit auf seine Heimatstadt, deren Gemeinderat er bis zu seinem Tod 1872 angehörte. Ansonsten war alles beim Alten geblieben: die Deutschen bekamen weder eine Verfassung noch ein einiges deutsches Reich. Der völkerrechtlich lockere Zusammenschluss - der Deutsche Bund blieb bis 1866 bestehen.

(English translation:)

In the spring of 1848 there were violent protests by the citizens against the authoritarian state throughout Germany, accompanied by the turmoil of the urban underclasses suffering from mass poverty and bad harvests. Eduard Forster advocated the goals of what were then the Liberals: national unity, a constitution, fundamental rights, freedom of trade and assembly, and an arming of the people. Together with Buhl he founded in 1848 in Gmünd a kind of party the "Fatherland Association" and was elected to the state parliament.

During the riots in March 1848, town councilor Steinhäuser
2. The Revolution of 1848 in Schwäbisch Gmünd Marker - wide view
had to resign and Forster temporarily took over his duties. Since Forster confessed, "that I am a Republican through and through," he was attacked by the conservative "Messenger from the Remsthal", such that it came even to a 24-hour anarchy in Gmünd, as the authorities could not calm down the enraged crowds that stood in front of Forster. Nevertheless, Forster with his republican program was still able to prevail against his conservative competitor in the next state elections.

The revolution failed, however, because the Frankfurt National Assembly failed to form a strong government. When the Prussian King Friedrich Wilhelm IV refused to accept the German Imperial Crown offered to him by the National Assembly, the Assembly was then dissolved. In Württemberg the old conditions were then restored, and Forster was sentenced to two months imprisonment at the Hohenasperg prison. He then limited his political activity to his hometown, on whose municipal council he sat until his death in 1872. Otherwise, everything remained the same: the Germans got neither a constitution, nor a united German Reich. The internationally loose association - the German Confederation, remained in existence until 1866.

Erected by Schwäbisch Gmünd Stadtarchiv. (Marker Number T11.)

June 24, 2017
3. Marker detail: Forster, Buhl, Scherr
This noble villa in the Italian palazzo style was built in 1844 by the silver goods manufacturer Eduard Forster (1811-1872) (See Photo 2). He and the merchant, founder of the Turnverein (an association sponsoring cultural and physical activities) and the fire brigade, Johannes Buhl, were the leading representatives of the revolutionary ideas in our city in 1848/49. In addition, there was also Johannes Scherr (1817-1886), who was elected for Geislingen in 1848 in the state legislature and belonged to the left wing of the Democratic Party in Stuttgart. In 1849 he had to leave Germany and got a professorship in Zurich, becoming one of the most famous authors of cultural history of his time.
. A significant historical year for this entry is 1848.

More about this marker. This is the 11th of 21 markers put up by the city archive to commemorate 850 years of history in the city.

Revolution (German: Märzrevolution), were initially part of the Revolutions of 1848 that broke out in many European countries. They were a series of loosely coordinated protests and rebellions in the states of the German Confederation, including the Austrian Empire. The revolutions, which stressed pan-Germanism, demonstrated popular discontent with the traditional, largely autocratic political structure of the thirty-nine independent states of the Confederation that inherited the German territory of the former Holy Roman Empire....The middle-class elements were committed to liberal principles, while the working class sought radical improvements to their working and living conditions. As the middle class and working class components of the Revolution split, the conservative aristocracy defeated it. Liberals were forced into exile to escape political persecution, where they became known as Forty-Eighters. Many emigrated to the United States, settling from Wisconsin to Texas." (Submitted on August 17, 2018.)