Woodsdale in Butler County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Woodsdale

Inscription. This hamlet, located one mile southwest from here, was never platted, but was named after William Woods, president of the three-story brick Woodsdale paper mill constructed in 1867. Flanking the mill were the company office and store and several workers' houses. Previous to this, the area flourished from the presence of two grist mills on the Great Miami River and from the Miami & Erie Canal. Additional enterprises such as a stone quarry, ice cutting company, and grain elevator operated here during the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Woodsdale was also known for the Woodsdale Island Amusement Park and the LC&D Railroad depot. The park, established on an island between the Miami & Erie Canal and the Great Miami River in 1891, was the site of picnics, political rallies, a large dance hall, and amusement rides--including a beautiful swan boat. The great flood of 1913 completely destroyed the park.

Erected 1997 by Trenton Historical Society, CINERGY, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 6-9.)