Near Middletown in Frederick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

N.C. Troops at Cedar Creek

Col Thomas Smith’s Brigade
Thomas’ Legion (69th North Carolina)

(Rear):

North Carolina at Cedar Creek

North Carolina remembers with honor her gallant sons who fought in defense of home and country, in the Army of the Valley District under Lt. Gen. Jubal A. Early, at the Battle of Cedar Creek, October 19, 1864. Twenty-one regiments of North Carolina troops
served in five different brigades on the field. The brigades of Brig. Gen. Robert D. Johnston and Lieut. Col. William S. Davis (formerly Brig. Gen. Archibald Godwin's killed at Third Winchester) comprised part of Brig. Gen. John Pegram's division while the brigades of Brig. Gen. William R. Cox and Brig. Gen. Bryan Grimes comprised part of Maj. Gen. Stephen D. Ramseur's division. Col. Thomas Smith's brigade comprised part of Brig. Gen. Gabriel Wharton’s division. The divisions of Pegram and Ramseur were formed in line of battle before dawn, about one half mile east of the Valley Pike near the Cooley Mansion.They assaulted the Federal positions about 5 a.m., striking westward to attack Maj. Gen. Phillip H. Sheridan’s Army of the Shenandoah from the east, while other Confederate brigades, including Col. Thomas Smith's, attacked from the south. In one of the most ferocious battles of the War, North Carolina troops fought their opponents on the Valley Pike, on the grounds of Belle Grove, northward past Belle Grove, against and thru cemetery hill and Middletown, until the final line was reached west and north of town. By late morning, after 6 hours of brutal fighting there, with their comrades in the Army of the Valley, they formed battle lines and awaited orders to continue the advance. The Federal troops rested and reorganized during the 4 hour lull that General Early allowed them,
(Rear)
and about 3:30 p.m. the Army of the Shenandoah began advancing south against the formerly victorious Confederates. Their superior numbers began to tell, and the left flank of the Confederate line collapsed, causing the North Carolina troops to fall back fighting. General Ramseur of Lincolnton, N.C., the idol of his men, wearing a flower on his lapel to honor his first child's birth, fell mortally wounded shortly after 5 p.m., and was later captured. He died the next morning in Belle Grove Manor. General Early’s army was driven from the field and retreated south up the Valley. North Carolina troops fought valiantly from dawn until dusk, in this, the second largest battle in the Shenandoah during the War.

Deo Vindice

Erected 2019 by The Society of the Order of the Southern Cross, The Robert E. Lee Confederate Heritage Association, The Stonewall Jackson Chapter #220, United Daughters of the Confederacy, The 13th N.C. Troops (reactivated), The 30th N.C. Troops (reactivated), The 43rd N.C. Troops (reactivated), Latham's N.C. Battery (reactivated), The Egbert A. Ross Camp Sons of Confederate Veterans, N.C. Division United Daughters of the Confederacy.

Heater House in the background.

4. Three Markers
Vermont at Cedar Creek, The Battle of Cedar Creek & NC Troops at Cedar Creek.
5. North Carolina Confederate State Flag
May 20th 1775
May 20th 1861
In addition to the date of the Mecklenberg Declaration – May 20th 1775 – the North Carolina Confederate state flag bore the date May 20th 1861 – the date of North Carolina’s secession. The current state flag has the date April 12th 1776 – the date of the Halifax Resolves.