Point Pleasant in Mason County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

The Mansion House

Inscription. The “Mansion House” was built in 1796 by Walter Newman for a tavern. It was the first hewn log house in the Kanawha Valley and was made entirely by hand. Later it was enlarged and in 1901 the Daughters of the American Revolution aided by patriotic citizens of Mason County had it restored to its original style. It has Colonial and Early American furnishings and is a repository for relics. The Colonel Charles Lewis Chapter, N.S.D.A.R. are custodians and use it for a Chapter House.

Erected by The Colonel Charles Lewis Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR).

Regarding The Mansion House. The Mansion House Museum is open daily May through October. There is no charge but donations are accepted.

2. The Mansion House
Marker is on the wall between the door and window. The mouth of the Kanawha at the Ohio River is in the distance.