Port Wentworth in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Indian Trading Post: Home of Mary Musgrove

Inscription.
During the first years after the founding of the Colony of Georgia in 1733 these lands (now owned by the Savannah Sugar Refining Company) were known as the "Grange" or "Cowpen" plantation. Along the Savannah River, about one mile East of this marker, was located the home of John Musgrove and his wife, Mary, who engaged there in the Indian trade and in farming and cattle raising.

Mary Musgrove, famed in Georgia history for her services to James Edward Oglethorpe as interpreter, was a half-breed whose Indian name was "Cousaponakeesa". She was a niece of Old Brim, Emperor of the Creek Indians. The Musgrove house was a seat of hospitality. Among the important visitors entertained here was the celebrated John Wesley.

During the nineteenth century these lands were known as Colerain Plantation. They were extensively cultivated. Colerain was one of the largest rice plantations on the Savannah River. In Ante-Bellum days near the former site of the Musgrove house stood one of the finest mansions on the River, the home of James Potter, owner of Colerain.

The erection in 1916 of the Savannah Sugar Refining Company plant on this property marked the beginning of the transition from Savannah's cotton and naval stores economy to that of a leading industrial seaport.

Erected
1961 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 025-78.)

Regarding Indian Trading Post: Home of Mary Musgrove.

Where are the Plantations?

Tangible proof of the Southern plantation is often difficult to come by, particularly in Savannah. Some were destroyed by neglect and the ravages of time, and some simply ceased to exist. As the 20th century unfolded, the Savannah River Plantations slowly gave way to modern industry. In 1935, Union Camp purchased the land that was once the Hermitage and built an impressive pulp and paper mill. Mulberry Grove became the site of the Georgia Ports Authority and BASF Corporation. The Tweedside/Colerain Plantation became the site of Savannah Sugar. Kerr-McGee (formerly Kemira) is located on the site of the old Deptford Plantation. And Brampton Plantation became the site of several warehouses. Wormsloe Plantation, 10 miles southeast of the historic district, is the only early plantation in the area unblemished by industry, testimony to another time and different way of life.

3. A view to the east of the previous location of the Indian Trading Post
This is duplicate marker, which stands (stood) near the guardhouse at the end of the road leading to the Imperial Sugar Refinery, formerly the Dixie Crystals refinery. The refinery exploded on February 7, 2008; the buildings were extensively damaged, and 14 people were killed. The area where this marker stands is no longer accessible.
The marker shares the location with "Battle Between Confederate Gunboats and Union Field Artillery" Marker at the Savannah Sugar Refining Company along S. Coastal Highway.