Lititz in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Building of the Lititz Freight Station in 1921

Inscription.

In 1884, the Lititz Moravian Congregation, who owned Lititz Springs Park, entered into a ninety-nine year lease with the Philadelphia & Reading Railroad Company for the location of a new Passenger Depot & Express Station to be built on Park grounds. The understanding was that no more grounds would be needed. However, in June 1920, the P. & R. started proceedings for the condemnation of additional Park grounds in order to build a freight warehouse.

On Thursday, July 29, 1920 the Lititz Record reported that "The Philadelphia and Reading Railroad Company announced its abandonment of the condemnation proceedings started against the Lititz Springs." Also, "the railroad company closed a deal for the purchase of a tract of land from Hershey-Leaman Company on the south side of the railroad along Water Street." In July of 1921 the Hershey-Leaman Company of Lititz received the contract to build a new one-story brick freight station with a 202-foot platform. The freight station did not open for business until May 24, 1922. The interior was divided into a large storage room, a freight office and a general office.

The Freight Station was operated for 77 years under three railroads when the Norfolk-Southern Railroad took possession from Conrail in 1999, thus ending the station's operation. Finally the old station was town down in August

of 2013 which was the last remaining one of the three stations that were built in Lititz that served the once mighty and powerful Reading Railroad System. This 1921 date stone is the only remnant left of the old station.

Erected by Lititz Springs Park Historical and Archives Committee.

3. Lititz Freight Station Date Stone Remnant