Warrenton in Fauquier County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Warrenton

With a side view of the John Marshall Monument.
Inscription. The first court house for Fauquier County was built in 1760 on two acres of land belonging to Richard Henry Lee. The settlement that sprang up in its vicinity was first known as Fauquier Court House and under that name was laid off as a town to contain eight acres, in a survey made by James Routt, Dec. 4, 1790.
Reverse side:
The court house settlement was established as a municipality under the name of Warrenton, Jan. 5, 1810, and a survey was made May 8, 1811, by which seventy-one acres wre included in the town limits. Warrenton was incorporated by act of assembly, Jan. 16, 1816.

Erected by Fauquier Historical Society.

More about this marker. Monuments to John C. Marshall and the World War II Veterans of Fauquier County are next to the marker. The Old Court House itself is across Court Street from the marker.

3. The Fauquier County Court House
4. John Marshall Monument
The rather imposing statue of John Marshall greets those who enter the present day Juvenile and Domestic Relations Court. The base reads “John Marshall 1755–1835 Chief Justice 1801–1835.” “Frontiersman Soldier Lawyer” “Statesman Diplomat Jurist”.
5. John Marshall
1958 bronze by sculptor Bryant Baker.