Charleston in Kanawha County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)
REMOVED

the Confederacy
in honor of
the Kanawha Riflemen

First organization of the company 1856
Capt. George S. Patton ∙ First Lieut. Andrew Moore ∙ Second Lieut. Nicholas Fitzhugh ∙ Third Lieut. Henry D. Ruffner

Second organization 1858
Capt. David L. Ruffner ∙ First Lieut. Richard Q. Laidley ∙ Second Lieut. Gay Carr ∙ Third Lieut. John P. Donaldson

Third organization 1861
Capt. Richard Q. Laidley ∙ First Lieut. John P. Donaldson ∙ Second Lieut. Henry W. Rand ∙ Third Lieut. Alanson Arnold

Non-Commissioned Officers and Privates
Arnold, E.S. ∙ Barton, Norman ∙ Blaine, Charles ∙ Boswell, Martin ∙ Bradford, Henry ∙ Brodt, J.T. ∙ Broun, Jo. M. ∙ Broun, Thos. L. ∙ Brown, J. Alliene ∙ Cabell, H. Clay ∙ Caldwell, William ∙ Carr, Gay ∙ Carr, John O. ∙ Chambers, John ∙ Chewning, Charles ∙ Clarkson, A.Q. ∙ Cook, Walton ∙ Cox, Frank ∙ Cushman, William ∙ DeGruyter, M.F. ∙ Doddridge, J.E. Jr. ∙ Doddridge, Philip ∙ Fry, James J. Jr. ∙ Grant, Thomas T. ∙ Hale, John P. ∙ Hansford, Carroll M. ∙
Hare, Robert ∙ Hopkins, J. ∙ Lewis, James F. ∙ Lewis, Joel S. ∙ Lewis, John ∙ McClelland, Robert ∙ McFarland, Henry D. ∙ McMullen, John ∙ McQueen, Archibald ∙ Malone, William ∙ Mathews, John ∙ Miller, H. ∙ Miller, Samuel A. ∙ Noyes, Benjamin ∙ Noyes, Frank ∙ Noyes, James B. ∙ Noyes, James B. Jr. ∙ Noyes, John ∙ Noyes, William ∙ Parks, Bushrod ∙ Parks, Creed ∙ Patrick, A.S. Dr. ∙ Patrick, John ∙ Quarrier, Joel S. ∙ Quarrier, Monroe ∙ Quarrier, William A. ∙ Rand, Noyes ∙ Read, Fred M. ∙ Reynolds, Fenton M. ∙ Reynolds, William ∙ Roberts, Thomas ∙ Ruby, Edward ∙ Ruby, John C. ∙ Ruffner, Andrew L. ∙ Ruffner, Daniel Jr. ∙ Ruffner, David L. ∙ Ruffner, Joel Jr. ∙ Ruffner, Meredith P. ∙ Rundle, John ∙ Shrewsbury, Andrew ∙ Shrewsbury, Joel ∙ Singleton, Albert ∙ Smith, Isaac Noyes ∙ Smith, Thomas ∙ Smithers, David ∙ Snyder, W.B. ∙ Spessard, Jacob ∙ Summers, George W. Jr. ∙ Summers, William S. ∙ Swann, John S. ∙ Swann, Thomas B. ∙ Teays, Stephen T. ∙ Thompson, Cameron L. ∙ Thompson, Thornton ∙ Turner, Benjamin F. ∙ Watkins, Joseph F. ∙ Wehrle, Meinhart ∙
Welch, George L. ∙ Welch, James ∙ Welch, Levi ∙ Wilson, Henry ∙ Wilson, W.A.

William Armistead, colored cook, faithful during the war

Dedicated to those who served
in the Confederate Army

Erected by Kanawha Riflemen Chapter United Daughters of the Confederacy.

3. Ruffner Memorial Park

More about this marker. The marker was located in Ruffner Memorial Park. This area was originally the Ruffner Cemetery, but half the bodies were removed to the Spring Hill Cemetery. There are still many bodies on the property.

Marker Plaque has been removed.