Hollywood in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Site of the Vine Street Brown Derby

Inscription. The most famous Hollywood restaurant of its day, the Brown Derby opened Valentine's Day, 1929. Owner Robert Cobb was also the inventor of the Cobb Salad. He originated furnishing telephones at tables during mealtime. Celebrities’ popularity was gauged by the number of phone pages they received. Clark Gable proposed to Carole Lombard here in booth 54. Caricatures of movie stars decorated the walls. Damaged by fire and later by earthquake, it was demolished in 1994.

Erected by Hollywood Chamber of Commerce. (Marker Number 22.)

More about this marker. Charlton Heston's "Walk of Fame" star is where the Brown Derby entrance was. A remnant of a similar building still exists nearby at 1638 Vine St, which was preserved and restored during recent development.

Regarding Site of the Vine Street Brown Derby. The Hollywood Brown Derby was the second but most popular of the four original Brown Derby restaurants. The first was on Wilshire Boulevard, shaped like a derby hat, opposite the former Ambassador Hotel. The Beverly Hills Brown Derby was located at the intersection of Rodeo Drive and Wilshire Boulevard opposite the Beverly Wilshire Hotel. The last Brown Derby, which is the only building still standing, is on Los Feliz Blvd at Hillhurst. The Los Feliz Brown Derby was a car hop
2. Remaining Section of Building
This building is similar to the Brown Derby, which was next door.