Pomona in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Pomona Assembly Center

Inscription.
The Los Angeles County Fairgrounds was one of 15 temporary assembly centers established during World War II pursuant to Executive Order 9066, signed by President Franklin D. Roosevelt on February 19, 1942.

The U S. Army confined at this site 5,514 persons of Japanese ancestry, the majority of whom were American citizens, from May 7 through August 24, 1942.

In August 1942, the majority of the detainees were relocated to Heart Mountain, Wyoming, one of 10 detention camps that collectively confined 120,000 people without due process of law, charges or trial, or establishment of guilt, as a result of hysteria and racism.

May such injustice and suffering never recur.

Erected 2016 by Los Angeles County Fairgrounds. (Marker Number 934.)

More about this marker. Located at the Los Angeles County Fairgrounds, also known as Fairplex, in Pomona.
This is California Historical Landmark No. 934, one of twelve California Assembly Centers with the same number.

Located between a parking lot and a passenger drop-off area.
3. Pomona Assembly Center