33 Liberty Street

Inscription. This building erected 1922 occupies part of the farm leased prior to 1658 and granted in 1644 by the Dutch West India Company to Jan Jansen Damen. Of the bounding streets Maiden Lane was called the Dutch Maegde Paetje. Nassau Street was named for William Prince of Nassau later King of England. Was formerly known as Pye Womens Land and Kip Street. Liberty Street was originally Crown Street. This record is here inscribed by the Maiden Lane Historical Society

Erected by Maiden Land Historical Society.

More about this marker. The marker is opposite 33 Maiden Lane on the that side of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York (33 Liberty Street).

Regarding 33 Liberty Street. The building is listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition".

2. 33 Liberty Street
The Federal Reserve Bank