Twentynine Palms in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Worth Bagley Stone

Worth Bagley Bit the Dust

— A Marker for a Missing Marker —

Inscription.
What is it? William F. Keys carved and erected the stone to mark the site of a deadly shoot-out. After the May 11, 1943 gunfight, described by Keys as an ambush, Worth Bagley lay dead and the dispute between the two over access to water was ended.

Keys was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to nine years at San Quentin State Prison. After being released in 1948, he returned to his house at nearby Desert Queen Ranch (Keys Ranch) and erected the marker.

Where is it? Visitors notified the park in January of 2014 to report the stone as broken off at the base. The stone had been previously vandalized (painted) and recently repaired. Park staff removed the stone for safe-keeping until a permanent solution to ensure the stone's safety is developed.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. This marker is located in Joshua Tree National Park, on the Wall Street Mill Trail about 0.3 miles from the trailhead on Queen Valley Road.

3. Worth Bagley Bit the Dust Marker (detail)
Here is where