Near Fairmont in Marion County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Valley Falls Whip and Grist Mill

Inscription.
In 1827 W.W. Fetterman purchased the land surrounding Valley Falls, and built a ship saw mill, and contracted with William Hanley, an English stone cutter, to cut a mill race for water power, using black powder explosives for the first time in this area. J.A. and William Work were employed to build and operate the mill, which supplied most of the lumber used in the surrounding neighborhood. In 1847, John Bradshaw and William Whitescarver built a grist mill at the power site before the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad was completed in 1852. At its peak the mill could produce 70 barrels of roller-processed flour per day, which was sold on the market as “The Pride of the Valley” brand. The mill closed in 1905.

Frontiers to Mountaineers Heritage Tourism
This program is made possible in part by Preservation Alliance of West Virginia and the Benedum Foundation.

Erected by The State of West Virginia, Preservation Alliance of West Virginia, and the Benedum Foundation.

later, destroyed much of the town. In 1964, the West Virginia state park system acquired the falls and surrounding land and created the Valley Falls State Park. (Submitted on February 15, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

The rock column is the last remains of the grist mill built in 1847.
4. Valley Falls Grist Mill Race Ruins (view from near marker)