Civic Center in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

New York City Hall

Inscription.
Constructed from 1803 to 1812, New York’s City Hall is one of the oldest continuously used City Halls in the nation, and houses the offices of the Mayor and City Council, the executive and legislative branches of the government. Considered one of the finest architectural achievements of the period, City Hall was designed by architects Joseph Francois Mangin (fl. 1794-1818), a French émigré, and John McComb, Jr. (1763-1853), a native New Yorker. The building is in the Federal style, with clear French influences that can be seen in the large arched windows, delicate ornamental swags, and more decorative Corinthian- and Ionic-style columns and pilasters. City Hall is a designated New York City landmark, and its soaring rotunda, dramatically encircled by a keystone-cantilevered staircase, is a designated interior landmark.

In 2010, the City launched the City Hall Rehabilitation to correct structural issues and preserve the historic building. In addition to structural repairs, the project included the installation of a new fire safety system, an energy-efficient heating and cooling system, a fuel cell, and vastly improved electrical service in order to bring the building up to 21st century standards.

For tours and more information, please call 311 or visit www.nyc.gov/cityhall.

Erected by
New York City Parks.

More about this marker. Identical markers are on the Broadway and Murray Street side of the park, and the path between City Hall and the Tweed Court House.

Regarding New York City Hall. The building
This is a previous iteration of the marker. While formatting is slightly different, the content is identical.
is listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition".

4. New York City Hall