Zanesville in Muskingum County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Zane Grey

"Father of the Western Novel"

Inscription. Born Pearl Zane Grey in 1872 at this site and raised in Zanesville, author Zane Grey established the western novel as a twentieth century American literary genre. Trained as a dentist and practicing in New York City, Grey began writing full time following his marriage in 1905 to Lina Elise "Dolly" Roth, who served as his editor and agent. Grey's novels featured rich western imagery and highly romanticized plots with often pointed moral overtones, inspiring scores of imitators. Of his more than 60 books, Riders of the Purple Sage (1912) is his best know work. Many of Grey's novels were made into movies in 1920s and '30s. In addition, Grey was the holder of ten world records for large game fishing, an avocation he pursued when not writing. He died in 1939 at his home in Altadena, California.

Erected 2003 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, The Business Advocate, Inc., and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 13-60.)

3. Zane Grey Birthplace