Near Munnerlyn in Burke County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Site of Planters Electric Membership Corporation Organizational Meeting

Inscription. On August 5, 1936, an organizational meeting of the Planters Electric Membership Corporation was held in the Bellevue Plantation commissary building. Those present and elected to become officers were Porter W. Carswell, President; Frank M. Cates, Vice-President; Joel Chappell, Secretary-Treasurer; and John Reese. The Planters Electric Membership Corporation was officially incorporated on November 12, 1936 thus being the third cooperative to be formed in Georgia and only the seventeenth in the United States.

Erected by Planters EMC Georgia 017.

There is no public access to this marker. Marker is on private property and THE ROADS TO THE MARKER ARE PRIVATE PROPERTY. See next paragraph for more information before attempting to visit this marker. The marker is on
the abandoned old alignment for Porter Carswell Road, on the left side when traveling south, just south of the intersection with the abandoned alignment of Bellevue Plantation Road and the abandoned old alignment of Middleground Road. This has been verified with the Burke County Department of Roads and Bridges.