Shandaken in Ulster County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Catskill Water Supply System

City of New York

Inscription. The Shandaken Tunnel here delivers water from the Schoharie Reservoir. The tunnel is 18- ¼ miles long, 11 feet 6 inches high, 10 feet 3 inches wide, and passes 2630 feet below Balsam Mountain. This tunnel has a carrying capacity of 600 million gallons daily.

The construction of the Catskill Water System was begun in 1907 and water from the Ashokan Reservoir in 1915. The Shandaken Tunnel and Gilboa Dam were begun in 1917. Water was first delivered through this tunnel in February 9th, 1924. The Gilboa Dam was completed in 1926.

This tablet is 22 miles south of the Gilboa Dam and 137 miles north of the Silver Lake Reservoir on Staten Island.

3. Tunnel
4. Entering Esopus Creek