New Market in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

New Market

A New Town for a New Road

— The Historic National Road - The Road That Built The Nation —

Inscription.
As Fredericktown was born in 1745, German farmers were already hauling their grain to the port of Baltimore. By the 1780s, new communities were springing up along busy wagon routes. Two speculators, Nicholas Hall and William Plummer, competed to sell lots along a strip of road just a one-day wagon trip east of Frederick. When Mr. Hall sold the first nineteen lots on June 1, 1793, the town of New Market was born.

New Market was soon a major stop on a public road. After 1805, the “all weather” Baltimore and Frederick-Town Turnpike became the first leg of the National Road.

During the next three decades, over three million travelers used the road. They paid 25 cents for lodging and 5 cents for a whiskey at eight New Market hotels and taverns. Today, this historic village still welcomes travelers to antique shops, restaurants and a small general store, where you can still pick up provisions.

Erected by America's Byways.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby.

More about this marker. On the lower left is a facsimile of a newspaper clipping, In 1787, Nicholas Hall tried to sell lots fronting a wide road in the "Town to be called New Market," each for "three pound current money."

In the lower center is a photograph of one of the hotels: During the 1800s, New Market was noted for its many fine hotels. The still-thriving Utz Hotel,
photographed around 1900, faced the National Hotel across the street. Today, the Utz survives as Mealey’s Restaurant, behind you.

In the lower right a photo of a horse buggy is captioned, The Post Office was located in the old National Hotel across the road at #5 Main Street, circa 1890.The background of the marker is "National Road at Fairview Inn" which is the standard for markers in this series. An elevation diagram of the national road is displayed on the bottom of the marker's face.

At lower left of photo, with the former Utz Hotel in background