Greenwich in Washington County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Underground Railroad Stops in Union Village

The Abolition Movement and Underground Railroad

— Greenwich, New York —

Inscription.
Greenwich, known as Union Village from 1809 to 1867, played a significant role in the history of the Anti-Slave Movement and the Underground Railroad. Many families in Union Village and surrounding area provided a safe haven for slaves heading north to freedom. The route from Troy through Easton to Union Village was a segment of the “thruway” for the Underground Railroad during the mid-1800s.

1) Henry Holmes, abolitionist, resided at 18 Church Street
2) William H. and Angelina Mowry lived at 6 Church Street. Both were strong abolitionists.
3) Edwin T. Masters resided at 146 Main Street. After the passing of the Fugitive Slave Law in 1850, the family acquired slaves. It was theorized that because they were abolitionists, they were helping slaves escape.
4) Leonard Gibbs lived at 150 Main Street. Gibbs was a long-time abolitionist even though his family had owned slaves.
5) The Free Congregational Church parsonage at 28 Main Street was another likely stop.
6) Edwin Andrews was the only abolitionist in this group who did not belong to the Free Congregational Church. He resided at 2 Academy Street.
7) The Free Congregational Church, founded by abolitionists in 1837, hosted up to 500 people for speakers such as Frederick Douglass and William Lloyd Garrison. Following dissolution in 1877,
the building became an opera house which was destroyed by fire in 1913.
8) The home of Dr. Hiram Corliss, formerly on Bridge Street, is believed to have had a secret windowless room in the basement where harbored fugitive slaves.

Erected by Washington County Historical Society.

2. Greenwich Main Street