Skinker DeBaliviere in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The 5th Dimension

Inscription. St. Louis-born singers Billy Davis, Jr., Lamonte McLemore and Ron Townson joined with Marilyn McCoo and Florence LaRue to create the lush "Champagne Soul" sound of the 5th Dimension. The group's first top ten hits "Up, Up and Away" (1967) and "Stoned Soul Picnic" (1968) were followed in 1969 by the #1 hits "Aquarius" and "Wedding Bell Blues." Between 1967 and 1976 the group recorded over 20 top forty singles, won six Grammy Awards, and produced two network television specials. A musical source of hope, joy and sincerity during tumultuous times, the 5th Dimension were described by Frank Sinatra as "without a doubt the freshest, most musical, most capable group in today's bag."

Erected 2010 by St. Louis Walk of Fame.

More about this marker. Marker was dedicated on March 18, 2010. A ceremony took place, as surviving members Billy Davis, Jr. and Lamonte McLemore (both grew up in St. Louis) were present. Jarrod Townson accepted on behalf of his grandfather Ron Townson, who passed away in 2001. Members Marilyn McCoo (married to Davis) and Florence LaRue were not able to attend.

Regarding The 5th Dimension. Several of the 5th Dimension's most popular songs, including "Stoned Soul Picnic" and "Wedding Bell Blues" (mentioned in the marker) were written and originally recorded by singer-songwriter Laura Nyro.

As of April 2020, the 5th Dimension is still a touring act, with Florence LaRue being the only original member active with the group. Billy Davis, Jr. and Marilyn McCoo would also hit #1 on Billboard
2. Lamont McLemore
McLemore gives a speech at the induction ceremony
in 1977 with "You Don't Have To Be a Star (To Be In My Show)", also earning a Grammy for that song.

3. Jarrod Townson and Billy Davis, Jr. (l to r.)
Jarrod Townson (grandson of late 5th Dimension member Ron Townson) and Billy Davis, Jr. with their induction plaques