Seaport in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fulton Fish Market and Pier 17

Pier 17, Benjamin Thompson & Associates, 1987-92

— Exploring Downtown —

Fulton Fish Market
South Street Seaport recently lost its famously pungent neighbor, New York’s Fulton Fish Market. Founded in the early 19th century, the market occupied a ramshackle collection of buildings that came to life in the earliest hours of the morning. Some 180 years of fishmongering on these streets finally ended on November 14th, 2005, as the market – largest of its kind in the country – moved to 400,000 square feet of modern facilities in Hunts Point in the Bronx.

Pier 17
Pier 17 stretches out into the East River, a three story class and steel pavilion forming part of the Rouse Company’s original plans for the South Street Seaport. General Growth Properties, which acquired the Seaport in 2004, is planning new residential and retail development, including restaurants, hotels and a community center- as well as expanded open space and water vistas. The rambling 1907 Tin Building from fish market days will be preserved and relocated to the end of the Pier, perched at the water’s edge. In nice weather, visitors can climb the Pier’s outside staircases to the upper level, stretch out on a deck chair and feel like they’ve landed a berth on an ocean liner – enjoying Downtown’s famous silhouette views of the bridges up river, the Brooklyn port down river, and Brooklyn Heights beckoning on the
opposite shore.

Erected by Alliance for Downtown New York.

More about this marker. The marker was probably removed after the original Pier 17 building was demolished in 2014. This entry is for archival purposes.

2. "Heritage Trails" version
The earlier marker did not feature Pier 17 in the title.