Virginia Beach, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Skirmish at Kempís Landing

By Brandon D Cross, May 20, 2019
Inscription.
Lord Dunmore, royal governor of Virginia, led a detachment of the British 14th Regiment to this area on 15 Nov. 1775 to disrupt militiamen forming in resistance to royal authority. The Princess Anne militia, waiting in a thicket, fired on the British advance guard. Heavy return fire scattered the militia and killed several men. Dunmoreís force augmented by African American volunteers who had escaped from slavery, took a number of prisoners, including Col. Joseph Hutchings. The emboldened Dunmore issued a proclamation declaring martial law and offering freedom to slaves willing to fight for the king. Many militiamen and others subsequently signed oaths of loyalty to the Crown.

Erected 2018 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number KV-27.)

More. Search the internet for Skirmish at Kempís Landing.