Wendover in Tooele County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Atomic Mission Hangar 1831

Inscription. This hangar is the only steel vaulted-roof hangar at the base. Built specifically to house the new B-29 aircraft, it is 200 feet by 228 feet. With offices in the side wooden ‘lean–to’ buildings, there are 53,400 square feet total in the hangar. The small rectangular door above the sliding hangar doors opened up to accommodate the height of the B-29’s vertical tail.

Often referred to as the “Enola Gay” hangar, the 393rd Bombardment Squadron of the 509th Composite Group utilized this hangar for their operations and maintenance.

2. Loading a "Fat Man" onto a B-20 from Wendover Loading Pit
3. Atomic Mission Hangar