Marshall in Fauquier County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lee’s Narrow Escape

Inscription.
(Six miles southwest of this location), on the morning of 27 Aug. 1862, Gen. Robert E. Lee rested at the head of Lt. Gen. James Longstreet’s corps as it marched toward Thoroughfare Gap to join Lt. Gen. Thomas J. “Stonewall” Jackson’s corps near Manassas Junction at the Second Battle of Manassas. The 9th New York Cavalry, covering the left flank of Maj. Gen. John Pope’s army on its march from Warrenton to Manassas, nearly overran (overtook) Lee’s position between Ada and Vernon Mills. His staff mounted quickly and formed a line to protect him. The Federals mistook the horsemen for a Confederate cavalry column and turned away.

Erected 1997 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number FF-5.)

More about this marker. The marker is in the parking lot for the Marshall United Methodist Church.