Gayborhood in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

AIDS Library of Philadelphia

Inscription. Begun in 1987, the AIDS Library of Philadelphia was the nation's first library to provide HIV/AIDS information and to help combat society's fears about the epidemic. In stark contrast to government's negligible response, LGBT communities nationwide provided information and rallied to develop social services, support research and demand action. This advocacy changed the course of the epidemic and societal attitudes toward gays and other people affected by HIV. While it propelled the early LGBT civil rights movement, it came with the loss of nearly a generation of gay men.

Erected 2017 by City of Philadelphia.

(wide view from Locust Street)