Ohio City in Cleveland in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Saint Ignatius High School

1. Saint Ignatius High School Marker, side one
Inscription. In 1886, Bishop Richard Gilmour (1824-1891) of the Roman Catholic diocese of Cleveland requested that the Jesuit superior of Buffalo establish a high school on Cleveland’s west side. The Jesuits, an order of the Roman Catholic Church founded by St. Ignatius Loyola in 1540, sought to establish schools that instilled a zeal for the Gospel and a love of learning. Under the leadership of Father Henry Behren, S.J. (1815-1895), the twentieth Jesuit secondary school in the United States opened in September 1886. Saint Ignatius College, the school grew from 76 students in 1886 to 490 in 1924. In 1924, the College split into two separate institutions: Named John Carrol1 University, which moved to University Heights in 1935, and Saint Ignatius High School, which remains on its original site.

The original Saint Ignatius College was a two-story wooden structure. It was replaced in 1891 by the Main Building, listed on the National Register of Historic Places. In 1945, the school grew with the addition of St. Mary’s Catholic Church and grade school across West 30th Street. The grade school was known as the “Annex” and officially renamed Loyola Hall. The church was razed in 1968 for the Clavius Science Center at West 30th and Carroll Avenue. The school’s enrollment grew through the decades, as did the need for classrooms, performing
arts and athletic facilities, and student gathering places. Annual enrollment now stands at approximately 1,400 students. The school remains a leader in excellence for Catholic high school education at the heart of Cleveland’s Ohio City neighborhood.

Erected 2016 by Saint Ignatius High School and The Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 130-18.)

2. Saint Ignatius High School Marker, side two

Lorain Avenue is behind the photographer, as is its intersection with West 30th Street. This block of West 30th Street, seen in this photograph, is now part of the school’s campus.
4. Main Building, Saint Ignatius High School, Cleveland Ohio
Carved over the main entrance, “St. Ignatius College.”