Near Valley City in Pike County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lime Kiln

Inscription.
In the mid-1800s, the air here was filled with the earthy smell of wood smoke and lime being rendered into powder. Half a mile to to north, a steamboat stopped to pick up produce from farmers and merchant good. Griggsville Landing featured a warehouse, boat yard, hotel and grist mill.

Cooking Rocks into Powder
The Griggsville Landing lime kiln was likely built in the mid-1850s. At that time, lime (calcium oxide) was used in mortar to bind bricks or stones together and to chink (fill gaps) between the logs of a log building. Lime was also an ingredient in plaster and whitewash.

Hardwood logs were stacked in the base of the kiln. Pieces of limestone 6-8 inches in diameter, quarried from the bluff above the kiln, were dumped directly into the chamber’s open top.

Once the kiln was fired, it took about 72 hours to heat the limestone to 1,517 F (825 C). This drove off the carbon dioxide in the rocks and reduced them to lumps of lime and powdered lime. After the kiln cooled for 12 hours, the lime was raked out through the opening at the base and packaged in barrels.

Short Lived
Immediately after the Civil War, lime production became industrialized, and the kiln was closed.
By 1872, county records show a blacksmith shop at this location.
In 1999, Griggsville Landing
Lime Kiln was placed on the National Register of Historic Places.

More about this marker. This marker is across the street from the actual kiln. The kiln is hard to see during the warm months due to overgrowth.

1. Griggsville Landing
Griggsville Landing is called such because it was a well-used port near the town of Griggsville. It was south of Philips Ferry, named
2. Lime Kiln
so because the Philips family lived nearest to the ferry and welcomed those who arrived there via the Illinois River. One great example of this is the story of Rebecca Burlend as documented in "A True Picture of Emigration." Today, Philips Ferry is named Valley City, probably simply because it is in a valley. Little is left, but you can imagine the history when you drive through. The Lime Kiln is about a mile south of Valley City."
    — Submitted July 28, 2019, by Emily Pursley of Pittsfield, Illinois.