Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Captain Theodrick (Tod) Carter

20th Tennessee Volunteer Infantry Smith’s Brigade

— Bate’s Division, Cheatham’s Corps, Army of Tennessee C.S.A. —

Inscription.
Born at the Carter House March 24, 1840 and educated at the Harpeth Academy. He was an attorney-at-law and a Master Mason. Tod enlisted in Co. H, 20th Tenn. Inf. May 1, 1862. Appointed Assistant Quarter Master on Oct. 24, 1862 and served as a war correspondent for the Chattanooga “Daily Rebel” using the name “Mint Julip”.

Capt. Carter participated in most of the Army of Tenn. battles. He was captured at Chattanooga on Nov. 25, 1863 but escaped from a prison train in Pennsylvania Feb. 1864. He returned to the army in March 1864 serving in the Atlanta and Tenn. campaigns. Mortally wounded 200 yards Southwest of his home on Nov. 30 1864 in the Battle of Franklin and died at the Carter House Dec. 2, 1864.

“Rest, soldier, rest, you are not forgotten, for you did not die in vain”

Plaque donated by Compatriot G. Daniel Clark the Tod Carter camp #854, Sons of Confederate Veterans.

1. The Carter House. Battle of Franklin Trust (Submitted on May 23, 2017.)

2. CPT Theodrick Tod Carter. He was captured at Missionary Ridge, but escaped and made his way back to the Army, where he was given a position on the staff of General Thomas Benton Smith. At the November 30, 1864 Battle of Franklin, he was mortally wounded a little more then 500 yeards from his family’s home, the Carter House. Found by family members after the battle, he would die
The marker is the first of three along the walkway connecting the Visitor Center with the Carter House complex.
two days later in his home, which is preserved today in Franklin as a Museum. (Submitted on July 19, 2018, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

3. Captain Theodrick (Tod) Carter
Tod Carter's gravesite at Rest Haven Cemetery