Glendora in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Glendora City Hall

Inscription.
First historical landmark — Historical Society Museum, original site of 1913 city hall, jail, and fire house — Dedicated May 8, 1990. Bob Kuhn, Mayor, City of Glendora. John Gordon, President, Glendora Historical Society.

Marker commemorating the early settlers who built this Glendora fire station, jail (holding cell) and city hall in 1913.
Placed by Serrano chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution, 1982.

City of Glendora Historic Landmark No. 1. Circa 1913.

Erected 1990 by City of Glendora; and Daughters of the American Revolution. (Marker Number 1.)

Regarding Glendora City Hall. The first municipal building in Glendora was completed in 1913 and served as city hall, fire station, and police department. The building became a meeting place for local civic groups when the new city hall opened in 1922. The Glendora Historical Society established a museum here in 1952. An addition was completed in 1989, with expanded display areas. The museum is open from 11-2 on most Saturdays.

3. Glendora City Hall