Angeles National Forest near La Cañada Flintridge in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Angeles National Forest

Inscription. This was the first National Forest in the State of California, second in the United States. Created by proclamation, December 20, 1892, by President Benjamin Harrison. The first name given to the forest was "San Gabriel Timberland Reserve." It was changed to "San Gabriel National Forest" March 4, 1907, and then "Angeles National Forest" July 1, 1908.

Erected 1960 by California State Parks; and San Fernando, Antelope Valley, and Rancho San Fernando Parlors - Native Sons and Daughters of the Golden West. (Marker Number 717.)

Regarding The Angeles National Forest. In 2014, the San Gabriel Mountains National Monument was created to provide greater environmental protection for the heavily visited region. It includes much of the Angeles National Forest.

This is California Historical Landmark No. 717.

This contributor (-CB) is a former Fire Lookout Volunteer at nearby Vetter Mountain Lookout, which was built in 1935, destroyed in the 2009 Station Fire, and rebuilt in 2019.

1. Angeles National Forest website. (Submitted on September 19, 2018, by Craig Baker of Sylmar, California.)
2. Visitor Center and Fire Lookouts. (Submitted on September 19, 2018, by Craig Baker of Sylmar, California.)
The horizontal green line in the background is an earthquake fault, where underground water rises to the surface.

3. Angeles National Forest Markers
The small pedestal has an additional marker placed in 1992 by employees and volunteers.
This forest serves the largest urban population in the U.S., and is a viable source of watershed protection, recreation, scenic beauty and inspiration. To commemorate the Forest's Centennial, this plaque is dedicated to the many persons who have worked on the Angeles and to those who will work here in the future. Donated by current and former employees, volunteers and friends. December 4, 1992