Near Petersburg in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Battle of Reams Station

The Exposed Position of the Federal Artillery

Inscription.
The first field fortifications were built at Reams Station on July 1, 1864 by soldiers of the Union Sixth Corps while tearing up the railroad following the return of the ill-fated Wilson-Kautz cavalry raid. Hastily thrown up, the works were "L" shaped with the small arm of the "L" running north-south along the Petersburg (& Weldon) Railroad and the other face angled northwest.

When Federal soldiers arrived at the works on August 23rd they found that the trenches had been ravaged by weather. Rain had eroded the sides and water stood in the ditch that ran along the inside of the earthworks. In the center of the works the Depot Road ran through an opening ten yards wide. Northeast of that opening, the rail line ran through a deep cut behind the trench with walls as high as thirteen feet in some places. The artillery the Federals placed west of the railroad had to be moved there by hand - there was no room to maneuver horses or limbers - which meant that the cannons and ammunition could not be easily moved if the position were to be overrun. Union soldiers also built a new line that faced south and joined the small end of the existing works, changing the "L" shape to a "U".

Union Major General Andrew Humphreys described it: "The intrenchments at Ream's Station were slight... They ran along the railroad about twelve hundred
yards, having a return about eight hundred or one thousand yards long at each end, the returns being at nearly right angles with the railroad. The direction of the returns subjected the troops in them to a reverse artillery fire."

The field works did their job for the first two Confederate assaults but then the third attack found the opening where the road entered the northwest corner of the works ahead of you; it doomed the Federal soldiers trying to defend their unsupported position.

Erected by Civil War Preservation Trust.

Help Preserve Reams Station image. Click for more information.
2. Help Preserve Reams Station
Click here for details of CWPT's efforts.
Click for more information.

More about this marker. In the lower right is a photo of an Original 12-pounder bronze Napoleon cannon tube captured at Reams Station from Battery B, 1st Rhode Island Light Artillery. It was one of four guns lost after the battery ran out of ammunition and was then turned upon the retreating Federals by Confederate forces. It can be seen in the visitor center at Petersburg National Battlefield.

In the lower right is a map showing the positions described in the text. Below it is a profile of the position. The drawing below illustrates the vunerability of the Federal position here on August 25, 1864.
3. Close Up of the Map and Profile
Click on the photo to zoom in.
Men of the 10th Massachusetts Battery in the center of the line were exposed to deadly Confederate musket balls every time they stood up to load the guns. They positioned their guns and limbers on the west side of the deep railroad cut, while the supporting caissons were placed on the other side. Cannoneers had to traverse the railroad cut while exposed to incoming fire every time they replenished their ammunition.

1. Reams Station. National Park Service site detailing the phases of the battle. (Submitted on November 23, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Core Work: Preserving the Center at the Ream’s Station Battlefield. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on April 7, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. Exposed Position of the Artillery Wayside
5. Traces of Federal Earthworks
Looking southwest from the marker location. The tall grass indicates the traces of Federal earthworks.
6. The Railraod Cut
View from the west side of Halifax Road looking over the old railroad bed. The cut here is today about 10 feet deep, but illustrates the point mentioned on the marker.
7. The 12-pounder Napoleon Captured at Reams Station
As mentioned on the marker, this 12-pounder Napoleon displayed at the Petersburg Visitor Center was captured from Battery B, 1st Rhode Island Artillery at Reams Station. It was later recaptured when Petersburg fell. The piece carries the registry number 253, and was made at Revere Copper Company, of Boston, Massachusetts. The gun weighed 1,238 pounds when cast in 1863.