Nallen in Fayette County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Nallen / Wilderness Lumber Company

Inscription.
Nallen. Wilderness Lumber Co. camp, named for John I. Nallen, manager, circa 1916. John Bayes family settled in 1825, later by James Miller, who had ferry across Meadow R. Served by Sewell Valley, later NF&G connection to C&O RR. Fayette/Nicholas community had P.O., 1917, depot & station, company store, apartment buildings, lodge hall & soda fountain, Methodist & Baptist churches. 1917 school replaced in 1954: closed 1967.

Wilderness Lumber Company. Chartered 1909, thru merger with C.L. Monger; Double Band-M 11 mill set up in 1916. It was served by narrow gauge railroad & small shay engines and noted for quality draft horses used for skidding logs. During 1920s, employing 800 men, Wilderness was reputedly largest hardwood mill in world. In 1929 it supplied special white oak timbers to restore the USS Constitution (Old Ironsides). In 1946, it merged with Mower Lumber.

Erected by and sponsored by the Community of Nallen.

The Nallen post office is in the distance to the left of the marker.