St. Michaels in Talbot County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lost Overboard

Chesapeake Bay Maritime Museum

By Devry Becker Jones, August 24, 2019
Inscription.  Hundreds of armed schooners sailed from Baltimore during the War of 1812, carrying cannons like this to defend themselves or to capture a poorly defended British merchantman. Baltimore was such a hub of privateering trade that it attracted a British attack on September 13-14, 1814. The British never got past the guns of Fort McHenry and gave up after 30 hours, inspiring Francis Scott Key to pen "The Star-Spangled Banner."

More than a century later, around 1930, this short 9-pound gun (so called because it could fire a 9-pound iron ball) was rediscovered while dredging Baltimore harbor off Fort McHenry possibly dropped by one of the wartime armed schooners.

Erected by Chesapeake Bay Maritime Museum.

More. Search the internet for Lost Overboard.