St. Michaels in Talbot County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Smith Island Crabbing Skiff

Inscription.
Smith Island watermen used boats like this to sail to their crabbing grounds, where they caught soft crabs with a dip net. Although engine-powered boats appeared in the area around 1907, sailing skiffs such as this continued to be used in the commercial crab fishery until World War II.

Later in life, this skiff was used for pleasure and was later found stored in a Pennsylvania barn. She has been restored to her original configuration, including the green deck paint.

Smith Island crabbing skiff, c. 1925. Collection of the Chesapeake Bay Maritime Museum, St. Michaels, MD. Gift of Chester Marron, 2007-7-1.

Built: c. 1925, Smith Island, MD
Length: 18ft, 11in (5.5m)
Beam: 6 ft, 1in (1.85m)

Erected by Chesapeake Bay Maritime Museum.

More about this marker. [Caption:] Crabbing skiffs sailing into Neavitt, Maryland c. 1949 by Louis J. Feuchter. Oil on canvas, 21 in x 27 in (54 cm x 70 cm). Courtesy of The Mariners' Museum, Newport News, Virginia.