St. Mary's City in St. Mary's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Illusion of Brick

By Devry Becker Jones, August 30, 2019
Inscription.  In this area, archaeologists found remains of a brick foundation. Some of the brick fragments had mortar displaying impressions of wooden clapboard. Only if the bricks were laid tightly against an existing clapboard covered wall would "fossils" of the wood grain be created in the mortar on one side of the brick. This evidence shows that ca. 1678, Garrett Van Sweringen added a brick veneer to the Council Chamber to make it look like a more impressive brick building. The Dutch in New York and New Jersey frequently employed similar veneers on structures during the late 17th and 18th centuries.

The wall here is a reconstruction showing the mortar impressions and clapboard arrangement indicated by the the archaeological evidence.

Erected by Historic St. Mary's City.

More. Search the internet for The Illusion of Brick.