Piney Point in St. Mary's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Potomac River Dory Boat

Inscription.
The Potomac River dory boat was built almost exclusively within St. Mary's County, Maryland, and appeared around the 1880s when Maryland was known as the greatest oyster-producing region in the world. Originally designed as a two-masted sailing craft, it was used for tonging and dredging oysters in the waters of the Potomac River and its tributaries. A descendant from an earlier popular flat-bottomed Potomac River craft called the "Black Nancy," this newly-designed work boat was larger, more stable, and a better sailor. Its unique design features a V-bottom, planked lengthwise instead of the usual cross-planking. The dory boat was discontinued around the 1930s. Only seven remain in existence today, three of which ware under the stewardship of the St. Mary's County Museum Division.

The "Early Times"
This Potomac River dory boat was built in 1916 at St. Patrick's Creek, Maryland by Captain William H. Thompson for Captain Garnett Arnold. Originally named "Elsie" by Capt. Arnold in honor of his youngest sister who had died as a child, this 34-foot craft was built as a sailing dory. In the early years, she was used for oyster dredging and transporting Capt. Arnold to work at the shipyards in Quantico, Virginia during World War I. She was later used for oyster tonging, hauling sein nets taking out fishing parties,
and hauling building materials from Alexandria, Virginia. In 1974, Capt. Arnold gave the boat to his son Richard, a former St. Mary's County Commissioner. Her name was changed to the "Early Times" in honor of the old days of the river and its history. She remained in the Arnold family for almost 80 years. In 1995, Richard's widow, Evelyn, donated the Potomac River dory to the St. Mary's County Museum Division. It was restored to her original 1916 working boat design in 2003 by museum staff.

Erected by Maryland Heritage Area Authority, St. Mary's County Museum Division.