Belltown near Lewes in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Israel United Methodist Church

Inscription. In 1840, Israel United Methodist Church formed in the Belltown community west of Lewes. Israel established a cemetery in 1854 and formally incorporated in 1877. The congregation rebuilt the church in 1890 and again in 1916. Over time, the 1916 structure has been updated with the additions of a vestibule, annex, and stone cemetery wall. In 1966, Israel became part of the expanded Lewes Charge of Methodist Churches, which also included the John Wesley, St. Paul, and Mt. Pleasant Methodist churches of Belltown, Lewes, and Rehoboth Beach.

Erected 2019. (Marker Number SC-271.)